Saturday, March 16, 2013
[…] Aviano is now in the news because of another military justice case.

Last November, an Air Force general court-martial at Aviano convicted a fighter pilot (and acting inspector general) named James Wilkerson of sexually assaulting a civilian contractor and sentenced him to a year's confinement and to be dismissed from the service. By statute, the court-martial was subject to review by a three-star general stationed in Germany before the case would enter the military appellate court system. Under article 60 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 860, that officer -- known as the convening authority because he is also responsible for establishing (or convening) the court-martial and deciding that the case should be referred to it for trial -- has "sole discretion" "to dismiss any charge or specification by setting aside a finding of guilty." Authority to modify the findings and sentence "is a matter of command prerogative involving the sole discretion of the convening authority."